Student Achievements Recognized at Annual Luncheon

Atlanta, GA
Peterson with Students at 2014 Student Honors Luncheon

President G. P. "Bud" Peterson talks with students and parents at the 2014 Student Honors Luncheon. 

Download Image

Hundreds of attendees gathered Thursday, April 17, to recognize Yellow Jackets from all colleges and levels of study at the annual Student Honors Luncheon. 

Each spring the Institute honors students at this event for their hard work in scholarship and service throughout the year. Last week, the following students were thanked for their achievements.

 

Alvin M. Ferst Leadership and Entrepreneur Scholarship Award

  • Chibueze Ihenacho
  • James Schwoebel

Georgia Tech Faculty Women's Club Scholarships 

  • Gautam Goel
  • Yash Sanjay Mehta
  • Sameer Mishra
  • Jackie Podoll
  • Xialin Yan

Merri Gaye Hitt-Strauss Memorial Scholarship

  • Emily Gooding

Center for the Enhancement of Teaching and Learning 

  • Allison Martin, Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
  • G. James Lemoine Jr., Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award
  • Arun Kumar, Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistant Award
  • Nadia Dorado, Frank Bogle Nontraditional Student Award 

Center for Career Development and Discovery

  • Zachary Dawson, Dorothy Cowser Yancy Incentive Award
  • Stephanie MacLeod, Briaerean Scholarship Cup 
  • Luke Eichelkraut, J.E. McDaniel Award
  • Kelsi Austin, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarships
  • Lorenzo Azarcon, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarships
  • Jonathan Hill, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarships
  • Andrew Kolpitcke, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarships
  • Margaret McKenney, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarships
  • Samuel Skidmore, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarships
  • Chuan Yao, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarships
  • Dong Zheng, James G. and Mary G. Wohlford Scholarships
  • Breona Jenkins, Joe T. LaBoon Outstanding Graduating Senior Co-op Award
  • Shaweta Saini, The Georgia Tech Internship Program Student of the Year Award 
  • Camilo Caballero, International Internship/Co-op Program Student of the Year 

Sigma Xi Awards 

  • W. Christopher Edens, Sigma Xi Best Ph.D. Thesis
  • Lining Ju, Sigma Xi Best Ph.D. Thesis
  • Mehdi Kiani, Sigma Xi Best Ph.D. Thesis
  • Qing Li, Sigma Xi Best Ph.D. Thesis
  • Lei Ma, Sigma Xi Best Ph.D. Thesis
  • Kevin Manktelow, Sigma Xi Best Ph.D. Thesis
  • Hamidreza Marvi, Sigma Xi Best Ph.D. Thesis
  • Seungdae Oh, Sigma Xi Best Ph.D. Thesis
  • Graham Sanborn, Sigma Xi Best Ph.D. Thesis
  • Wencen Wu, Sigma Xi Best Ph.D. Thesis
  • Quang Minh Kieu, Sigma Xi Best Undergraduate Thesis
  • Zhiyuan Lin, Sigma Xi Best Undergraduate Thesis

Graduate Awards

  • Aravind Michiry, MS Research Award
  • Muhammed Shahbaz, Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
  • Zane Cochrane, Donald V. Jackson Fellowship
  • Sathya Gunasekaran, Donald V. Jackson Fellowship
  • Nick Olive, Marshall D. Williamson Fellowship
  • Elias Khalil, Marshall D. Williamson Fellowship
  • Danny Lee, Marshall D. Williamson Fellowship
  • Douglas Mackey, Marshall D. Williamson Fellowship
  • David Munoz, Marshall D. Williamson Fellowship
  • Mukul Sati, Marshall D. Williamson Fellowship
  • Yujia He, International Affairs Outstanding Graduate Student
  • Noah Solomon, International Affairs Outstanding Graduate Student
  • Amy Bledsoe, Charles R. Brown Urban Design Fellowship
  • Sherene Cadet, Stanley, Love-Stanley, P.C.Graduate Award
  • Joe Estep, Kurt Frankel Award
  • Xiaofeng Meng, EAS Research Excellence Award
  • Emily Saad, IV Glen Cass Award
  • Jiumeng Liu, EAS John Bradshaw Award
  • Stacy Carolin, EAS Best Paper Award
  • Brian Doyle, MSE Outstanding Teaching Assistant
  • Alex Bryant, MSE Atlanta Chapter of the ASM International Graduate Award
  • Daniel Murdock, ECE Graduate Teaching Assistant Excellence Award
  • Afshin Abdi, Colonel Oscar P. Cleaver Award
  • Arnand Louis, Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant
  • Jae Woong Sim, Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant
  • Alexander Zook, Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant
  • Matthew Cox, William H. Read Award
  • Jonah Bea-Taylor, History, Technology and Society Homer Rice Award
  • Michael Delinsky, AIA Henry Adams Medal
  • Ahmad Beirami, ECE Graduate Research Assistant Excellence Award
  • Lu Lu, ECE Graduate Research Assistant Excellence Award

College of Computing

  • Alissa Hartenbaum, Outstanding Senior in Computing
  • Rachel Clark, Outstanding Junior in Computing
  • Alexandru Stelea, Outstanding Sophomore in Computing
  • Kartikay Kini, Outstanding Freshman in Computing
  • Alexander Clegg, Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistant Award
  • William Holton, Outstanding Undergraduate Research in Computing Award

Ivan Allen College of Liberal Arts

  • Dasom Eom, Outstanding Senior in the School of Modern Languages Awards
  • Andrew Estis, Outstanding Senior in the School of Modern Languages Awards
  • Ayanda Francis, Outstanding Senior in the School of Modern Languages Awards
  • Bryce Huebner, Outstanding Senior in the School of Modern Languages Awards
  • Mustafa Kothawala, Outstanding Senior in the School of Modern Languages Awards
  • Shelby Schuller, Outstanding Senior in the School of Modern Languages Awards
  • Heather Yukto, Outstanding Senior in the School of Modern Languages Awards
  • Matthew Price, History, Technology, and Society Chair's Award
  • Kendall Eide, Bellon Excellence in Research Award
  • April Martin, Bellon Excellence in Research Award
  • Chloe Stargel, Excellence in International Affairs and Modern Languages Award
  • Sophia Rashid, 1996 Olympic Envoy Program Legacy Award
  • Chen Ling, Omicron Delta Epsilon Outstanding Student Award
  • Elizabeth Perreault, Excellence in Global Economics and Modern Languages
  • James Kepner, Outstanding Economics and International Affairs Student Award
  • Jennifer Boudreau, Mollie Newton Award for Excellence in Economics
  • Graham Goldberg, Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Public Policy Award
  • Sahra Jabbehdari, Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Public Policy Award
  • Anna Arnau, Bernard P. Bellon Prize in Historical Studies
  • Danielle Sharpe, Bernard P. Bellon Prize in Historical Studies
  • Fletcher Maffett, James Dean Young Award
  • Abbey Wysocki, James Dean Young Award
  • James McDowell, Excellence in Applied Languages and Intercultural Studies Award
  • Andres Marcuse-Gonzalez, Michael Williams Minority Student Award
  • Shaudie Fassih, Michael Williams Minority Student Award
  • Michael de la Guardia, Outstanding Economics Student Award
  • Yvonne Ploder, I am Liberal Arts Award

College of Architecture 

  • Gloria Woods, Stanley, Love-Stanley, P.C. Undergraduate Award
  • Andrew Blanchard, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Emily Brooks, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Parker Buntin, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Kevin Cho, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Jefferson Dixon, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Michael Edwards, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • George Lin, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Catherine Schramm, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Robert Stocking, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Frances Tsenn, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Christopher Wang, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Jessica Hughes, Alpha Rho Chi Award
  • Sarah Lashinsky, Industrial Designers Society of America Student Merit Award

Scheller College of Business

  • Stephen Roegge, The Jennifer R. and Charles B. Rewis Award for Student Excellence
  • Andrew Currie, ConocoPhillips Scholarship
  • Rachel Palumbo, ConocoPhillips Scholarship
  • Harris Clayton, Smith & Howard Accounting Scholarship
  • Andrew Czuchry, Naresh Malhotra Scholarship
  • Nathan Anderson, Chambless Willbern McGill Perseverance Prize
  • Graham Goldberg, The John R. Battle Award for Student Excellence
  • Alexei Nikonovich-Kahn, The Dow Chemical-P.C. McCutcheon Prize for Outstanding Student Achievement in Management

College of Sciences

  • Daniel Nielsen, EAS Undergraduate Student Quarter Century Award
  • Rachel Azevedo, John H. Ridley Award
  • Sampurna Mandal, John H. Ridley Award
  • Jiby Yohannan, John H. Ridley Award
  • Jennifer Goff, Cherry L. Emerson Research Award
  • Alicia Lane, Cherry L. Emerson Research Award
  • Abigail Shockey, Williams-Walls Life Science Award
  • Carolyn Tye, Williams-Walls Life Science Award
  • Ilia Larkin, H. Fukuyo Memorial Scholarship Award in Physics
  • John Parker, H. Fukuyo Memorial Scholarship Award in Physics
  • Jared Huggins, The Joyce M. and Glenn A. Burdick Award
  • Joshua Rafshoon, Chemical Rubber Company Awards in Freshman Chemistry
  • John Ticknor, Chemical Rubber Company Awards in Freshman Chemistry
  • Kabir Dhada, Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry
  • James Going, Herbert O. House Memorial Scholarship
  • Colin Stone, Herbert O. House Memorial Scholarship
  • Lucia Chen, W.M. Spicer Scholarship in Chemistry
  • John Gray, W.M. Spicer Scholarship in Chemistry
  • Rachel Hutto, W.M. Spicer Scholarship in Chemistry
  • Peter Schnaak, W.M. Spicer Scholarship in Chemistry
  • Charles Wang, W.M. Spicer Scholarship in Chemistry
  • Rabeea Ahmad, Peter B. Sherry Memorial Scholarship
  • Alex George, Peter B. Sherry Memorial Scholarship
  • Abigail Lorenz, Peter B. Sherry Memorial Scholarship
  • Jennifer Rudelt, Peter B. Sherry Memorial Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Wood, Peter B. Sherry Memorial Scholarship
  • Lindsay Dahora, Richard W. Fink Memorial Scholarship
  • Niti Khambhati, Richard W. Fink Memorial Scholarship
  • Sarah Lau, Richard W. Fink Memorial Scholarship
  • Anabel Liyen Cartelle, Richard W. Fink Memorial Scholarship
  • Zachary Motley, Richard W. Fink Memorial Scholarship
  • Florence Pham, Richard W. Fink Memorial Scholarship
  • Kaelin Priger, Richard W. Fink Memorial Scholarship
  • Charles Wang, Hypercube Scholar Award
  • Anthony Rojas, Anthony Arduengo III Award
  • John Gray, The Chance Family Scholarship Award
  • Mitchel Banks, Dr. William H. Eberhardt Scholarship
  • Quinton Bruch, Dr. William H. Eberhardt Scholarship
  • Deeti Pithadia, Dr. William H. Eberhardt Scholarship
  • Melissa Puntkattalee, Dr. William H. Eberhardt Scholarship
  • Yuxuan Qiu, American Institute of Chemists Award
  • Niti Khambhati, Virginia C. and Herschel V. Clanton Jr. Scholarship
  • Ryan Keane, Cythnia L. Bossart and James Efron Scholarship
  • Courtney Hegener, Metha Phingbodhipakkia Undergraduate Memorial Scholarship
  • Rebecca Wolf, The Roger M. Wartell, Ph.D., and Stephen E. Brossette, M.D., Ph.D., Award for Multidisciplinary Studies in Biology, Physics, and Mathematics
  • Jeffrey Heninger, Nickelson-Sutherland Prize
  • Ryan Birmingham, EAS S. Rutt Bridges Award
  • Zachary Hetherington, EAS S. Rutt Bridges Award
  • Janessa Rowland, EAS S. Rutt Bridges Award
  • Leonid Aksenov, Faculty Award, School of Biology
  • John Gray, H. Fukuyo Outstanding Physics Undergraduate Award
  • Jeffrey Heninger, H. Fukuyo Outstanding Physics Undergraduate Award
  • Dakota Lindsey, Moll Davenport Award
  • Corley Price, W.M. Spicer Outstanding Senior Scholarship
  • Dakota Lindsey, Robert A. Pierotti Memorial

College of Engineering

  • Elyse Watkins, BME Outstanding Research Award
  • Franklin Swindell III, BME Outstanding Entrepreneur Award
  • Partha Unnava, BME Outstanding Entrepreneur Award
  • Andrew Varghese, BME Outstanding Entrepreneur Award
  • Gabriela Lamas, BME Outstanding Industrial Experience Award
  • Wells Yang, BME Outstanding Academic Service Award
  • Carmine Cuda, BME Outstanding Community Service Award
  • Emily Gooding, School of Materials Science and Engineering, Chapman/Pentecost Scholarships
  • Julien Turner, Atlanta Chapter Undergraduate ASM International Award
  • Jordan Avery, The Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals Scholarship
  • Dylan Buczek, The Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals Scholarship
  • Nicholas Buczek, The Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals Scholarship
  • Jialei Deng, The Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals Scholarship
  • Jifeng Jiang, The Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals Scholarship
  • Erin Lightfoot, The Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals Scholarship
  • Jaclyn McClain, The Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals Scholarship
  • Binita Patel, The Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals Scholarship
  • Tanay Rajore, The Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals Scholarship
  • Jeremiah Strang, The Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals Scholarship
  • David Chen, Jack C. Webb Scholarship
  • Ayodeji Hambolu, Jack C. Webb Scholarship
  • Heather Humphrey, Jack C. Webb Scholarship
  • Tahsin Munir, Jack C. Webb Scholarship
  • Jeremiah Strang, Jack C. Webb Scholarship
  • David Weigel, Jack C. Webb Scholarship
  • Caleb Steiner, ALCOA Foundation Scholarship
  • Jordan Avery, Kurt Salmon Associates Scholarship in Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Andres Borda Cabal, Kurt Salmon Associates Scholarship in Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Patrick Nadeau, Kurt Salmon Associates Scholarship in Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Hongfan Chen, CoE Undergraduate Research Award
  • Haley Hahmann, The Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering Senior Service Award
  • Katherine Durden, Centennial Outstanding Junior in Aerospace Engineering Award
  • Benjamin Leon, Leon A. Tolve Outstanding Junior in Aerospace Engineering Award
  • Shane Lympany, Leon A. Tolve Outstanding Senior in Aerospace Engineering Award
  • Emily Schulte, AIAA Outstanding Service Award
  • Cleary Mahaffey, Sigma Gamma Tau Sophomore Award
  • Katherine Copenhaver, American Association of Textile Chemists and Colorists Award
  • Hanne Gregersen, Outstanding Sophomore Award in Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Melissa Meyer, Buck Stith Outstanding Junior Award in Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Aditya Garg, Outstanding ECE Sophomore Award
  • Shai Messingher, ECE Junior Scholar Award
  • Priya Bajaj, ECE Undergraduate Research Award
  • Jessica Block, ECE Faculty Award
  • Alexander Newton, Most Outstanding ECE Senior Co-op Award
  • James Sutehall, ECE Award for Outstanding Service to Georgia's Community
  • Neal Jean, ECE Senior Scholar Awards
  • Jason McElrath, ECE Senior Scholar Awards
  • Eric Squires, ECE Senior Scholar Awards
  • Julie Bergen, Pi Tau Sigma Outstanding Senior Award
  • Samuel Cruz, Pi Tau Sigma Outstanding Senior Award
  • Julian Brew, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Parker Buntin, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Mitchell Carr, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Virginia Collier, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Maria Diaz Ortiz, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Joseph Guinta, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Pravara Harati, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Melissa Meyer, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Brian Nemsick, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Daniella Remolina, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Alan Zhang, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Arun Kumar, BME Outstanding Senior Award
  • Harrison Bartlett, BME Academic Award
  • Jaclyn Cann, School of Materials Science and Engineering Outstanding Senior Award
  • Jiaqi Xue, Outstanding Computer Engineering Senior Award
  • Sukirat Bakshi, The Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering Leadership Award
  • Tanay Rajore, The Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering Leadership Award
  • Hongfan Chen, Alpha Pi Mu Academic Excellence Award
  • Matthew Benvenuto, Aerospace Engineering Outstanding Senior Scholar Award
  • Travis Harris, School Chair's Outstanding Senior Award in Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • James Sutehall, Outstanding Electrical Engineering Senior Award
  • Max Carlson, Outstanding Scholastic Achievement Award, Nuclear and Radiological Engineering Program, School of Mechanical Engineering
  • John Harber, Richard K. Whitehead Jr. Memorial Awards
  • Joshua Jones, Richard K. Whitehead Jr. Memorial Awards
  • Paul Kern, Richard K. Whitehead Jr. Memorial Awards
  • Harrison Bradley, Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering Outstanding Scholar Award
  • Nathan Sacks, School Chair's Award, Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
  • Lauren Dermody, Helen E. Grenga Outstanding Woman Engineer Award
  • James Sutehall, Tau Beta Pi Senior Engineering Cup

Institute Awards

  • Jeffrey Michael Heninger, Love Family Foundation Scholarship

Last revised August 1, 2017